|
Post by Mira O'Halloran on Apr 10, 2011 1:03:03 GMT -5
The reason I'm doing the whole series in one thread is because the books really are that short and I managed to read 1 and a 1/3 in a single hour sitting yesterday.
So, to the books. This is for the original series only, i lost interest when the "Give Yourself Goosebumps" series came along
Title: Welcome to Dead House Year Published: 1992 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: Josh and Amanda have just moved into a creepy old house in a very strange neighbourhood. Nothing is Dark Falls is normal... especially not the ghostly residents....
Why I recommend the book: It was fast paced, punchy, I didn't find any plot holes, and it had a satisfying ending.
Title: Stay out of the Basement Year Published: 1992 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: Margaret and Casey wonder what's going on with their dad. Since he got fired a month ago, he's spent all his time in his lab in the basement, and has been acting very strange. But stranger still are his plant experiments. Experiments which seems to be alive...
Why I recommend the book: Frankly, I don't! It was slow paced and painful, till it got to the action chapters, then it dragged on forever!! I found this one very boring.
|
|
|
Post by Rook on Apr 10, 2011 8:00:22 GMT -5
I read one of them, I can't remember it. It had a toilet on the cover. By the time I was the age that these books are aimed at I was already reading Niven, so I never really touched the series. I'm sure I could appreciate it more now as an adult. That or it would still be too childish, I'm not sure. Next time I'm at the bookstore and I see one I'll thumb through it. They might be worth picking up for Kaelyn, but if she's as avid a reader as bother her parents she'll likely leave them in the dust as we did.
|
|
|
Post by Mira O'Halloran on Apr 10, 2011 9:05:52 GMT -5
That may have been from a later series - all that I thought weren't worth my time. I'm only reviewing the original series because it's the one that I remember. I probably haven't read goosebumps in about 16 years, so it's an interesting trip down memory lane.
|
|
|
Post by Mira O'Halloran on May 2, 2011 22:18:32 GMT -5
Book 3 Title: Monster Blood Year Published: 1992 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: While Evan is stuck at his weird great-aunt Kathryn's, he comes across a can of "monster blood". Fun to play with, at first, then it seems to take on a life of its own...
Why I recommend the book: Fun, but weird. And the focal point is not actually the monster blood, but great aunt Kathryns strange cat. There was one weird twist in the story that didn't make all that much sense, but on the whole, it was a fairly fun and sound story.
Book 4 Title: Say Cheese and Die! Year Published: 1992 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: Greg and his friends explore an abandoned house one afternoon. While in the house, Greg finds an old camera, and takes it home with him. As he uses it, he discovers that something is terribly wrong with the camera - the pictures he takes come out wrong, like the one of his dad's shiny new car - in the picture, it looks like a a truck hit it. Then his dad is involved in an accident, and the picture comes true.
Why I recommend the book: Fast paced and interesting, this one actually hooked me and had me a little freaked out. It was a good read.
Book 5 Title: The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb Year Published: 1993 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: Gabe is on a boring trip in Eygpt with his parents. Then his parents are called away and he gets to stay with his archeologist uncle and cousin who are in the process of exploring a newly discovered part of an old pyramid. But with the discovery comes a great risk - the curse of the mummy!
Why I recommend the book: It was actually a lot of fun! The characters can get a bit annoying, but the ending was worth it.
Book 6 Title: Let's Get Invisible Year Published: 1993 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: Max and his friends find a mirror in a hidden room in the attic. They discover that the mirror can turn you invisible! So they begin playing a game - who can stay invisible the longest. Only they don't realise the danger that they're in!
Why I recommend the book: Slow to begin with... but once it picked up it was actually quite interesting. I loved the twist at the end.
|
|
|
Post by Mira O'Halloran on May 2, 2011 23:17:51 GMT -5
Book 7 Title: Night of the Living Dummy Year Published: 1993 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: Lindy finds an old ventiloquist's dummy, takes him homes and names his Slappy. Her twin sister Kris is becomes jealous and wants one too. Then their dad surprises Kris with a dummy she calls Mr Wood. And that's when the strange things start to happen. Bad things. Terrifying things. But could a dummy really be the cause?
Why I recommend the book: I've always adored this book. Always. So pardon any biases I may have. A fast paced, intriguing read. Interesting twists galore! I seriously do reccomend this one, and it's sequel.
Book 8 Title: The Girl Who Cried Monster Year Published: 1993 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: Lucy loves monster stories. She loves telling them, too. Then one day she discovers that the librarian IS one! But no one believes her, and the monsters knows that she knows. Lucy is running out of time to find a way to get some one to believe her...
Why I recommend the book: It was interesting. Not a fantastic read, it was interesting enough to get me through to the end. The pace was okay, there were a few stuffy bits, but on the whole an okay book.
Book 9 Title: Welcome to Camp Nightmare Year Published: 1993 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: Billy is shipped off to Camp Nightmoon for the summer. He starts making friends with the other campers, and enjoying himself, despite the counselors being nonchalant and cold. Then his friends start dissapearing, and every time he asks a question, he's brushed off - the counselors and the camp director don't seem to care at all! What is going on at Camp Nightmoon?!
Why I recommend the book: It was strange, but interesting. There's a bit of a weird twist at the end of it, but the plot is fairly sound.
Book 10 Title: The Ghost Next Door Year Published: 1993 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: Hannah's neighbourhood has gotten a bit weird since her new neighbour moved in. She doesn't remember him moving in, and to top it off, they're in the same year at school, and she's never seen him before, or heard of any of his friends. Is he a ghost? And why is he haunting Hannah?
Why I recommend the book: Strange and no so fun. The plot is pretty slow in most parts. There are no plot holes, but it ambles along.
|
|
|
Post by Mira O'Halloran on Jun 8, 2011 10:14:49 GMT -5
Book 11 Title: The Haunted Mask Year Published: 1993 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: Carly Beth is sick to death of being so scare-able. So, for Halloween this year, she wants something so perfectly terrifying that people will stop scaring her... And a freaky, real looking mask fits the bill perfectly. But what can she do when the mask starts taking on a life of it's own?
Why I recommend the book: It was an interesting read. Slow to get started, but it had you rooting for Carly Beth by the end.
Book 12 Title: Be Careful What You Wish For... Year Published: 1993 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: Samantha is on the basketball team because the coach wanted her there. She can't catch for the life of her, and is very good at tripping up on nothing. One afternoon, she helps a lost woman, who gives her three wishes in return. Strange and bad things start happening as one by one, her wishes start coming true... Is there anyway she can undo the wishes before someone dies?
Why I recommend the book: It was descriptive, and ambled along nicely, but it was a bit boring.
Book 13 Title: Piano Lessons Can Be Murder Year Published: 1993 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: When Jerry finds an old piano in his new house, his mum signs him up for piano lessons. Too bad Jerry's hands are perfect... His piano teacher wants to have them... Forever!
Why I recommend the book: It was fast paced, the plot was solid, and there were some very good twists. All in all, a solid book.
Book 14 Title: The Werewolf of Fever Swamp Year Published: 1993 Publisher: Scholastic
Plot Summary: Grady doesn't mind the move to Florida - Because of it, he was allowed to keep the dog he found. But Wolf knows that something isn't right in Fever Swamp. The other kids tell him of a hermit who's a werewolf, but still, Grady goes out into the night, during a full moon when the howling is going on... Will he come out alive?
Why I recommend the book: I loved this one! It didn't get boring, and I loved the description of Wolf. The ending I saw coming, but it was still enjoyable.
|
|